Free toolsState of the Referral 2026

We walked 985RIA websitesas a referral would.

When a client passes along your name, the friend looks you up that night. We read 985 independent advisor websites the way that friend would, one step at a time, and counted where the trail holds and where it goes quiet. These are RIA website benchmarks you can hold your own site against.

  • Free
  • A 6-minute read
  • Data as of October 24, 2026
Three browser windows stacked, the front one a sample advisor homepage reading Peace of mind for your financial future. A brass pen circles Peace of mind and writes again underneath.

Fig. 1A composite homepage, not a real firm. 21% of the sites we read say "peace of mind." October 2026.

The short version

8 of 985

kept the line at all seven steps a referred prospect takes. The median site passes 4 of 7.

7.2%

post their fees with a number. Of the firms that call themselves fee-only, 85% never say what the fee is.

28%

say on the homepage what kind of client they serve. The rest are for "individuals and families."

13%

let a visitor book a call online. 38% offer neither a booking link nor a number you can tap.

The walk

Seven steps. The line frays at two of them.

Each step is something the friend checks before they call. The big number is the share of sites that pass that step. The brass number is the share still on the line after every step so far.

Firm size
The referral's walk, seven stepsSearch: 66% pass, 66% still on the line. Homepage: 94% pass, 63% still on the line. Who you serve: 28% pass, 21% still on the line. Fees: 7.2% pass, 2.5% still on the line. Team and bios: 87% pass, 2.3% still on the line. The SEC check: 83% pass, 2.1% still on the line. Booking: 13% pass, 0.8% still on the line01 SEARCH66%pass this step66%still on the line649 firms02 HOMEPAGE94%pass this step63%still on the line621 firms03 WHO28%pass this step21%still on the line210 firms04 FEES7.2%pass this step2.5%still on the line25 firms05 BIOS87%pass this step2.3%still on the line23 firms06 SEC CHECK83%pass this step2.1%still on the line21 firms07 BOOKING13%pass this step0.8%still on the line8 firms
The referral's walk, seven steps01 SEARCH66%pass this step66%still on the line02 HOMEPAGE94%pass this step63%still on the line03 WHO28%pass this step21%still on the line04 FEES7.2%pass this step2.5%still on the line05 BIOS87%pass this step2.3%still on the line06 SEC CHECK83%pass this step2.1%still on the line07 BOOKING13%pass this step0.8%still on the line

Of 985 sites, 8 pass all seven steps (0.8%). Who you serve and fees are where the line goes quiet.

02

Homepage

Does it open cleanly on a phone?

94%pass this step63% still on the line

94% load over HTTPS and fit a phone screen. This is the step most firms pass. The median homepage was 112 KB of HTML and answered our crawler in 0.36 seconds.

The fix If yours is not in the 94%, that is the first fix.

03

Who you serve

Is this firm for someone like me?

28%pass this step21% still on the line

28% name a specific kind of client on the homepage. The most common is business owners (15% of sites), then retirees and pre-retirees (7.4%) and executives (5.2%). The rest say some version of "individuals and families," which is everyone, which is no one in particular.

The fix Say who you are for in the first two lines, in their words.

04

Fees

Can I afford this?

7.2%pass this step2.5% still on the line

7.2% post a fee or fee schedule with a number. 27% of sites say "fee-only," and of those, 15% say what the fee is. The number is already public in Form ADV Part 2A; the site just makes the friend go and dig.

The fix Post the schedule, or at least a starting point and a minimum.

05

Team and bios

Who would I actually talk to?

87%pass this step2.3% still on the line

87% have a team or about page with bios. This is the bright spot. The median team page has about 9 bios, and 50% of sites mention the CFP mark. The bios do read alike: "outside of work" appears on 16% of sites.

The fix One specific sentence per bio about the clients that person serves.

06

The SEC check

Are they who they say they are?

83%pass this step2.1% still on the line

83% link to Form CRS or Form ADV. We could not find a Form CRS link on 25% of sites (homepage plus up to four pages), and 17% link to neither. 20% link straight to the SEC's adviser search, which is where a careful friend goes anyway.

The fix Link Form CRS and your IAPD page in the footer of every page.

07

Booking

Can I take the next step tonight?

13%pass this step0.8% still on the line

13% let a visitor book a call online (Calendly is 69% of those). 57% have a tap-to-call phone link, 28% show a number you cannot tap, and 38% have neither a booking link nor a tap-to-call number. At 9:12 p.m. that leaves a contact form.

The fix Add a booking link next to the phone number, and make the number tappable.

This is a plain-language read of public websites, not legal or compliance advice. Your compliance reviewer has the final word on what goes on your site.

By firm size

Bigger firms are not much better.

The same seven steps, split by regulatory AUM. Firms over $1B link to Form CRS more often (82% against 72%), and smaller firms are a little more likely to offer online booking. Everywhere else, the gaps are a few points.

Search snippet writtenAll firms 66%
$100M-$500M62%$500M-$1B72%$1B-$2B68%
Secure and phone-readyAll firms 94%
$100M-$500M93%$500M-$1B96%$1B-$2B94%
Says who they serveAll firms 28%
$100M-$500M26%$500M-$1B31%$1B-$2B29%
Posts feesAll firms 7.2%
$100M-$500M7.9%$500M-$1B6.1%$1B-$2B7.2%
Bios on the siteAll firms 87%
$100M-$500M82%$500M-$1B92%$1B-$2B91%
Links to Form CRS or ADVAll firms 83%
$100M-$500M81%$500M-$1B83%$1B-$2B88%
Book a call onlineAll firms 13%
$100M-$500M15%$500M-$1B11%$1B-$2B11%
Shows testimonials or reviewsAll firms 14%
$100M-$500M14%$500M-$1B15%$1B-$2B12%

Steps passed per site

Most sites pass four of seven.

Only 0.8% pass all seven. 13% pass two or fewer.

0.6%0 of 72.4%1 of 79.5%2 of 725%3 of 736%4 of 721%5 of 74.5%6 of 70.8%7 of 7

The phrase leaderboard

The 25 most common phrases on RIA websites.

Ranked by the share of sites that use them on the homepage or the about and team pages. 87% of sites use at least one. The median site uses 3. One site used 16.

  1. 1Over [N] years of experienceAs written: "decades of experience", "over 30 years of experience", "over 20 years of experience"30%
  2. 2Help you achieve your goalsAs written: "help you achieve", "help you reach", "helping you achieve"29%
  3. 3In your best interestAs written: "in your best interest", "your best interests", "your best interest"25%
  4. 4Personalized approachAs written: "personalized financial", "personalized service", "personalized approach"24%
  5. 5Your financial goalsAs written: "your financial goals", "your life goals", "your personal goals"24%
  6. 6Comprehensive financial planningAs written: "comprehensive financial planning", "comprehensive wealth management", "comprehensive planning"22%
  7. 7Peace of mindAs written: "peace of mind"21%
  8. 8Tailored to your unique needsAs written: "your unique goals", "your unique needs", "tailored to your goals"19%
  9. 9Long-term relationshipsAs written: "lasting relationships", "long-term relationships", "lasting relationship"18%
  10. 10Your financial lifeAs written: "your financial life", "your entire financial life", "your whole financial life"16%
  11. 11Outside of workAs written: "outside of work", "outside the office", "outside of the office"16%
  12. 12Financial well-beingAs written: "financial well-being", "financial security", "financial wellness"15%
  13. 13Your financial futureAs written: "your financial future"15%
  14. 14Enjoys spending time with familyAs written: "spending time with family and friends", "spending time with his family", "enjoys spending time with his family"14%
  15. 15Holistic approachAs written: "holistic approach", "holistic financial planning", "holistic wealth management"13%
  16. 16Trusted partnerAs written: "trusted partner", "trusted advisor", "trusted resource"12%
  17. 17Help you navigateAs written: "help you navigate", "helping clients navigate", "help clients navigate"12%
  18. 18In his free timeAs written: "in his free time", "in his spare time", "in her free time"12%
  19. 19We are committed toAs written: "we are committed to", "we are deeply committed to"12%
  20. 20You and your familyAs written: "you and your family", "you and your loved ones"9.4%
  21. 21Clarity and confidenceAs written: "clarity and confidence", "confidence and clarity"9.4%
  22. 22Everything we doAs written: "everything we do", "at the heart of everything we do", "at the core of everything we do"8.5%
  23. 23Attention to detailAs written: "attention to detail"8.2%
  24. 24We take the time to understandAs written: "take the time to understand", "take the time to listen", "take the time to get to know"7.6%
  25. 25More than justAs written: "more than just"7%

Counted once per site, with close variants grouped ("your best interest" and "your best interests"). Left out: legal boilerplate, navigation, job titles, degrees, and the word "fiduciary," which 53% of sites use and which is a legal standard, not a cliché.

Smaller things a referral notices

The details that say "nobody has looked at this lately."

11%

have a footer copyright year that is two or more years old.

25%

use stock photography we could spot by file name or subject: beach 3.5%, happy retired couple 2.2%, compass 2.1%, lighthouse 1.7%, handshake 1.6%, sailboat 1.5%.

14%

show testimonials or reviews, which the SEC Marketing Rule has allowed, with disclosures, since November 2022.

14%

have a video on the homepage.

28%

show a phone number on the homepage that a phone cannot tap to call.

48%

of the sites we reached run on WordPress. Then Squarespace (10%) and Wix (6.9%).

The full report

Get the 10-page PDF.

The walk, the by-size tables for all 13 measures, the phrase leaderboard, and the method, laid out to print or forward to a partner. We will send a copy to your inbox too.

Unlocked

Download the PDF

Or save this page with your browser's print command. The appendix tables are below.

Appendix A. All 13 measures by firm size

MeasureAll$100M to $500M$500M to $1B$1B to $2B
Post their fees or fee schedule on the site7.2%7.9%6.1%7.2%
Name a specific kind of client on the homepage28%26%31%29%
Link to Form CRS75%72%75%82%
Link to Form ADV or adviserinfo.sec.gov56%53%57%62%
Have a team or about page with bios87%82%92%91%
Let a visitor book a call online13%15%11%11%
Tap-to-call phone link57%55%58%60%
Show testimonials or reviews14%14%15%12%
Have a video on the homepage14%12%17%15%
Use stock-photo tropes (sailboats, beaches, handshakes)25%24%28%23%
Footer copyright year is 2 or more years old11%12%11%8.6%
Mobile-ready96%95%97%97%
Served over HTTPS96%95%97%96%
Sites read985481295209

Appendix B. Sites we could not read

Why we could not read a siteSites
Blocked our crawler (403/401/429)164
Page built by JavaScript (text not in HTML)56
Domain did not resolve or refused10
Certificate error9
Listed URL returned 4047
Server error7
Other (robots.txt, timeouts, odd server replies)12
Total not read265

Method

How we read 985 sites.

The firms. We started from the SEC's Investment Adviser Information Report for SEC-registered advisers (data as of September 1, 2026, posted October 2026), 17,210 firms. We kept firms based in the US with $100M to $2B in regulatory assets under management, where individual and high-net-worth clients account for at least half of those assets, with no private funds and no registered funds, 150 or fewer employees, and a firm website on file (not a social profile). That left 3,578 firms. We drew a stratified random sample of 1,250: 50% from $100M to $500M, 30% from $500M to $1B, and 20% from $1B to $2B. The median firm in the sample manages $499M and has 6 employees.

The walk. On October 24, 2026 we fetched each homepage and up to four pages linked from it (about or team, fees, services, contact), eight sites at a time, with a 10-second timeout, a crawler name and contact email in every request, and robots.txt respected. We reached 1,041 sites and could read 985. The rest blocked automated visits, were built entirely in JavaScript, or did not load (Appendix B in the full report).

The steps. Search: a page title and a meta description of 50 characters or more. Homepage: served over HTTPS with a mobile viewport. Who you serve: the homepage names a kind of client beyond "individuals and families" (an occupation, a life stage, a situation). Fees: the site states its own fee with a number. Bios: a team or about page with bios. The SEC check: a link to Form CRS, Form ADV, or the SEC's adviser search. Booking: a link to an online scheduler. "Still on the line" counts sites that pass every step up to that point.

Checks. Signals come from the same open rules the Referral Walk uses (signals.js version 1.1.0), cross-checked against a second, independent extractor. We read every fee result by hand: 61 of 71 automatic hits were a firm stating its own fee (86%), and the hand count across both extractors found 7.8% of sites post fees, close to the 7.2% shown here.

Limits. We read page HTML, not what a browser paints, so content loaded by scripts and anything in PDFs or past four clicks is missed; some steps will read a little low. Search is judged from the page's own title and description, not live rankings. AUM comes from each firm's last Form ADV filing and can be up to a year old. Firms that block automated visits are not in the numbers. We do not name, score, or rank any firm, and we keep no copy of any site beyond this analysis.

Cite this

Furlong. "State of the Referral 2026: what 985 RIA websites show a referred prospect." October 2026. https://furlongco.com/tools/state-of-the-referral/

Questions

About the numbers.

How did you choose the 985 websites?

We started from the SEC's Investment Adviser Information Report (data as of September 1, 2026). We kept SEC-registered firms with $100M to $2B in regulatory assets where individual and high-net-worth clients are at least half of assets, no private funds, and a website on file. We drew a stratified random sample of 1,250 (50% $100M to $500M, 30% $500M to $1B, 20% $1B to $2B), reached 1,041, and could read 985.

Do you name or rank firms?

No. Every number is an aggregate. We do not publish a list of firms, scores for named firms, or any site we read.

What counts as "posting fees"?

The site states its own fee with a number: a percentage, a flat fee, a retainer, an hourly rate, or a schedule. Saying "fee-only" or "competitive fees" without a number does not count. We hand-checked the fee results; see the method.

Why do some steps look generous?

We could only read what is in the page HTML, on the homepage and up to four linked pages. A booking link buried on page six, or a fee schedule in a PDF, would be missed. So treat each number as "a referral who clicks around a little would find this," not a census.

Can I check my own site the same way?

Yes. The Referral Walk runs these checks on any homepage in about 30 seconds, and Roast My Advisor Bio reads a bio for the phrases on the leaderboard.

Can I use these numbers?

Yes, with a link. Cite it as shown in the "Cite this" box. The data is aggregate and the method is on this page.

Your clients already send the referral. Make sure your site keeps it.